FootballNational TeamsUganda Cranes

Regional Tour: Sserunkuma Inspires Uganda Cranes Past Kampala Region Select

Saturday, March 16
Uganda Cranes 4-0 Kampala Region Select

Mzee Dan Sserunkuma came off the bench to grab a brace as Uganda Cranes staged a powerful second half surge to demolish Kampala Region select team.

The Vipers veteran forward who replaced Villa’s Bashir Mutanda, scored broke the deadlock with a header at near post off Godfrey Walusimbi’s lofty delivery in the 57th minute.

Sserunkuma got his brace in the 73rd minute to make it 3-0, after Allan Okello had doubled the advantage with his trademark curler into the far corner.

Substitute Bright Anukani marked his cameo debut appearance with a goal, courtesy of Joel Madondo’s low assist.

The game at Lugogo, ended Cranes’ preparations for the locally based players who (selected) will leave on Sunday to join the foreign based bunch in Egypt where the team will train from ahead of the AFCON qualifier against Tanzania later this month.

Uganda will be hoping to finish the qualification campaign on a strong note, despite having secured their place at the continental showpiece with a game to spare.

Moses Waiswa, Timothy Awany were among some of the players who never played the regional tour game, as their place on the team, was all but cemented.


Bashir Mutanda (Villa) and Juma Balinya (Police) failed to impress on the day, against a lowly select Kampala region team.

Balinya’s only impressive attempt came in a volley which was deflected for a corner, in the opening stages.

KCCA’s Julius Poloto missed two back to back chances, the last being a headed which went an inch wide, after Allan Okello’s cross from the right wing.

Cranes team that started the game at Lugogo. FUFA photo

Teams Used:

Uganda Cranes XI:
Charles Lukwago (G.K), Paul Willa, Godfrey Walusimbi, Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (Captain), Musitafa Mujjuzi, Tadeo Lwanga, Julius Poloto, Ibrahim Sadam Juma, Bashir Mutanda, Allan Okello, Juma Balinya.

Subs:
Nicholas Ssebwato, James Alitho, Filbert Obenchan, Mustafa Kizza, Patrick Mbowa, Brian Majwega, David Owori, Bright Anukani, Ivan Eyam, Joel Madondo, Dan Sserunkuma, Michael Birungi.

Kampala Region Select XI
Hamza Lutaaya, Ismael Bugembe, Allan Bukenya, Brian Sajjabi, Douglas Bithum, Timothy Ssempira, Sadat Mukwaya, Owen Kasule, Yafesi Mubiru, Rogers Bugeza, Faisal Ssekyanzi.

Subs
Mike Matovu, Fahad Kizito, Ivan Mayanja, Brian Kasule, Boscp Kanyike, John Ssekyaaya, Rogers Ndiwalana, Isaac Miiro, Frank Ndugwa, Hassan Katumba, Ivan Kiggundu, Saidi Mayanja.

Officials
Referee – Lucky Kasalirwe
Assistans – Hakim Mulindwa, Mustapha Mafumu.
Fourth Official – Asadu Ssemeere
Assessor – John Bosco Masiko

More details to follow

Leave a Response

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet