FootballOther competition

FUFA Drum: Fourteen Kirinya Jinja Players Named In Busoga Province Squad

Striker Madondo Joel and thirteen other Kirinya Jinja SS players have been summoned on the Busoga Province team ahead of the upcoming 2019 FUFA Drum.

Madondo has been one of the best players so far in the ongoing Uganda Premier League, scoring 12 goals, hence his inclusion was inevitable.

The second edition of the now famous tournament is set to kickoff on the weekend of March 30th – 31st.

Lethal weapon: Madondo. Kirinya Jinja SS media.

David Bagoole who was named in last season’s best FUFA Drum team of the season, is among the Kirinya Jinja SS players to represent Busoga province.

The team also comprises of foreign based players including Didi Muhammed (Nairobi Stima), Shafic Batambuze (Gor Mahia) and Aucho Khalid (Churchill) among others.

Busoga, a province that occupies Eastern part of Uganda, will be coached by former Kirinya Jinja SS coach Charles Ayiekho, and assisted by Hassan Zungu.

Last season, Busoga beat Ankole at the Quarter finals before falling to West Nile on Semis.

This year, they will look to at least reach the finals, and will start their target against Tooro province. Kampala and Rwenzori are the other teams in Busoga’s group A.

Busoga’s training starts on Tuesday 26th March 2019 at Kyabazinga Stadium in Bugembe.

Groups:

  • A: Busoga, Kampala, Tooro, Rwenzori
  • B: Buganda, Ankole, Lango, Sebei
  • C: West Nile, Acholi, Bunyoro, Karamoja
  • D: Bukedi, Bugishu, Teso, Kigezi.

Match Day one Fixtures (30th – 31st March 2019)

  • Busoga Vs Tooro
  • Kampala Vs Rwenzori
  • Buganda Vs Lango
  • Ankole Vs Sebei
  • West Nile Vs Bunyoro
  • Acholi Vs Karamoja
  • Bukedi Vs Teso
  • Bugisu Vs Kigezi

The Summoned team in full:

Goalkeepers:
Mujapani paul (BUL), Muwanga Mathius (Express), Mulabi Sanoni (Kirinya), Didi Muhammed (Nairobi Stima), Nantamu Michael (Tooro FC)

Defenders:
Drajua Allan (Kirinya), Mukobe Umar (BUL), Magunda Baker (Kirinya), Kulaba Jimmy (Kirinya), Madoi Aggrey (Vipers), Batambuze Shafiq (Gor Mahia), Makulo Willy (Kirinya), Munaba Allan (URA), Mulondo Livingstone (Vipers), Bakaki Shafiq (SC Villa), Isinde Isaac (Kirinya).

Midfielders:
Sibira  Yunus (BUL), Kirya Jerom (Kirinya), Kasonko George (Kirinya), Shabena Daniel (Kirinya), Wandyaka Richard (Kirinya), Zziwa Vicent (Kirinya), Aucho Khalid (Church Hill), Bagoole David (Kirinya), Wakibi Yoweri (Kirinya)

Strikers
Madondo Joel (Kirinya), Tibita Hamis (BUL), Mayanja Anthony (Kirinya), Nkolo Braize (Nairobi Stima), Odongo Mathew (URA), Asiku Patrick Crespo (Nairobi Stima), Zirintusa Boban (Ethiopia), Ssemuguggu Sam (Bugembe)

Leave a Response

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet