• July 16, 2020

2019 AFCON Draw: Uganda Awaits Group Opponents

 2019 AFCON Draw: Uganda Awaits Group Opponents

There is much anticipation as Uganda Cranes will be discovering their 2019 Africa Cup of Nations group stage opponents.

The draw takes place in Egypt on Friday, 9:00 PM Uganda time.

This year’s AFCON will be held in Egypt, with Uganda Cranes making their seventh appearance at a continental showpiece.

Hard done: The Cranes Will Look To Perform Better. courtesy Photo

Uganda whose best position was losing finalist in 1978, are pitted in Pot 3.

The qualified 24 teams have been separated into four seeding pots based on CAF national team rankings, according to CAF.

They will then be drawn into six groups of four.

Uganda (red) against Ghana’s Black Stars. Courtesy Photo

Pots Are As Follows:

Pot 1
Egypt, Cameroon, Senegal, Tunisia, Nigeria, Morocco.

Pot 2
DR Congo, Ghana, Mali, Cote D’voire, Guinea, Algeria.

Pot 3
South Africa, Uganda, Benin, Mauritania, Madagascar, Kenya.

Pot 4
Zimbabwe, Namibia, Guinea Bissau, Angola, Tanzania, Burundi.

Note: Depending on the pots, Uganda Cranes will not be grouped with Kenya but having Tanzania or Burundi is possible.

Procedures of the draw as revealed by CAF:

The following 4 pots will be on stage:
Pot 4: Containing the 6 teams of level IV
Pot 3: Containing the 6 teams of level III
Pot 2: Containing the 6 teams of level II
Pot 1: Containing the 5 teams of level I (Host country is in position A1)

Step 1:
Pot 4: The 6 less seeded teams of level IV will be in pot 4

  • The first ball drawn will go directly to group A; in position A4.
  • The second ball drawn will go directly to group B; in position B4
  • The third ball drawn will go directly to group C; in position C4
  • The fourth ball drawn will go directly to group D; in position D4
  • The fifth ball drawn will go directly to group E; in position E4
  • The sixth ball drawn will go directly to group F; in position F4

Step 2:
Pot 3: The 6 teams of level III will be in pot 3

  • The first ball drawn will go directly to group A; in position A3.
  • The second ball drawn will go directly to group B; in position B3
  • The third ball drawn will go directly to group C; in position C3
  • The fourth ball drawn will go directly to group D; in position D3
  • The fifth ball drawn will go directly to group E; in position E3
  • The sixth ball drawn will go directly to group F; in position F3.

Step 3:
Pot 2: The 6 teams of level II will be in pot 2

  • The first ball drawn will go directly to group A; in position A2.
  • The second ball drawn will go directly to group B; in position B2
  • The third ball drawn will go directly to group C; in position C2
  • The fourth ball drawn will go directly to group D; in position D2
  • The fifth ball drawn will go directly to group E; in position E2
  • The sixth ball drawn will go directly to group F; in position F2

Step 4:
Pot 1: The Host team is already in position A1; the holder of the title and the other 4 teams of level I will be in pot 1

  • The first ball drawn will go directly to group B; in position B1.
  • The second ball drawn will go directly to group C; in position C1
  • The third ball drawn will go directly to group D; in position D1
  • The fourth ball drawn will go directly to group E; in position E1
  • The fifth ball drawn will go directly to group F; in position F1

Brian Kawalya

Related post

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: