• July 13, 2020

Uganda Cranes: COSAFA Team Face Regional Tour Test In Bushenyi

 Uganda Cranes: COSAFA Team Face Regional Tour Test In Bushenyi

Saturday, May 18
*Western Region Select Vs Uganda Cranes COSAFA bound, 4:00 PM

Uganda Cranes COSAFA bound team will on Saturday face Western Region select team in a Regional tour game at Bushenyi Main ground.

The game is to fine tune the Cranes ahead of their upcoming COSAFA engagement later in June where they were invited as guests.

The team, managed by Police Coach Abdullah Mubiru, will face Lesotho at the quarter final stage. While other top ranked four teams in the region, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Botswana and Zambia, will begin at the quarter final stage.

The regional tour match comes few days after the COSAFA team held Uganda Cranes AFCON preliminary side to a one all draw in Namboole. Allan Kayiwa scored for Mubiru’s charges before Patrick Henry Kaddu leveled matters for Sebastien Desabre’s team.

COSAFA Cranes XI Vs AFCON team.

Saidi Keni (GK) ((Jack Komakech GK) , Paul Willa, Mustafa Kizza (Hassan Musana) ,Isaac Isinde (Patrick Mbowa) ,John Revita,Muzamir Mutyaba(Ivan Eyam) , Nicholas Kasozi (David Owori) , Allan Kayiwa (Bright Anukani) , Shafik Kagimu (Bashir Mutanda) , Paul Mucureezi, Michael Birungi.

Western Region Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers: James Turyasingura (Ntoda FC), Mohamood Kiyemba (Terrazo & tiles), Evaristo Namara (Kyambura FC)

Defenders: Benon Niyonzima (Ntoda FC), Ibrahim Ssembatya (Rushere FC), Alex Muhwezi Kata (Six O’clock FC),Davis Arinda (Kigezi FC), Michael Niyenzimana (Gorilla highlands FC), Denis Omony (Mbarara City Junior Team), Bashir Babu (Mbarara FC), Timothy Twesigye (Bushenyi Veterans FC), Gideon Muhwezi (Sansio Bulldogs FC)

Midfielders: Andrew Bbaale (Terrazzo & Tiles FC), Farouk Nsereko (Rushere FC), Sadat Nsubuga(Mbarara FC), Marvin Ashaba (Ibanda Municipality), Allan Mbishinzimana (Gorilla highlands FC), Abraham Atuhaire (Barrrack Ntoda FC), Sunny Kaija (Kigezi FC), Ronald Turyamusiima (Six O’clock FC)

Strikers: Ivan Ahimbisibwe (Terrazzo & Tiles FC), William Sande (Kyambura United), Rembo Amanyire (Bushenyi Veterans FC), Seiri Arigumaho (Six O’clock FC), Brian Kwesiga (Ntoda FC), Mohammed Matovu (Rushere FC), Pastori Kabuganda (Mitooma FC), Moses Guloba (Bushenyi Veterans FC)

Brian Kawalya

Related post

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: