Basket Ball National Teams

First Family Players Dropped As Uganda Head To Rwanda For Zone Five

The diplomatic feud between neighbours Uganda and Rwanda has not only affected the economy of both countries but has had an effect on the Sports sector, and Basketball to be precise.

Uganda’s junior teams have on Sunday left to Rwanda for FIBA Africa Zone U16 Zone five with some of the key players missing, and much has been due to the ongoing conflict.

The teams, Junior Gazelles and Silverbacks, had some members of the first family but have consequently been dropped on last day because of security concerns between the two countries, it is thought.

Rwabogo Kendagano, Valentino Labeja, Karugire Mugina and Rwabogo Mumutiine have been left behind due to the growing tensions.

It should be noted that a row between Uganda and Rwanda has been simmering for the past years and the border closure has been the main highlight of recent. Both nations have traded accusations of interference in each other’s affairs.

Alex Twahili, Moustapaha Lalani, Gift Naluyima Bisoboka and Alinda Mutabazi are also not part of the travelling contingent.

Uganda Ready To Triumph In Rwanda

According to team manager Vicky Ntale, Uganda will be able to bring home success:

“The girls have been in camp and i believe the duration they have been in camp has given them ample time to unite and play as a team.

“They have been working out in the morning and in evening and i believe this has helped them improve in all areas.”

“Its a different stage and platform for them so they know they need to work hard and represent the nation well inorder to make it to the next level.”

The girls have been in residential camp at Africa Bible University in Lubowa.

The team is made up of students from Gems, KISU, St Balikudembe, Crane High, Taibah among others.

Uganda will be targeting to finish among the top teams to get a slot at the FIBA Africa U16 Nations Championship 2019 edition.

Uganda will compete with other countries like Rwanda, Burundi, Kenya, Egypt, Tanzania, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Eritrea and Ethiopia.

The teams have been holding regular training sessions – The boys, under coach Ronnie Mutebi (Warriors) and Henry Malinga (JKL) while the girls were under Roger Sserunyigo (UMU Ravens) and Harriet Lubowa.

The tourney starts on June 10 and ends on June 15.

The Contingent:

Boys – Anguci Dralega (Assistant Captain), Mpungu Cyril, Justine Odoch, Sharma Suubi, Andrew Ssendawula, Muwanguzi Roland, Frank Elvis Tumusiime, Adrian Nsokwa David, Adukan Elijah Obware, Harold Amara, Magezi Arafat (Captain), Sagal Josephat Lokol, Kasilisimbi Jonathan

Girls – Esther Kwagala, Mary Najjuma, Linda Aber, Shilla Lamunu, Patience Karungi, Gertrude Nyamutooro, Sylvia Nasagorwoth, Sylvia Namuddu, Regina Ajuma, Penitah Nabakooza, Patience Nantume, Mary Najjuma.

Coaches –
Boys – Ronnie Mutebi and Brian Wathum, Roger Sserunjogi and Harriet Lubowa.

Other Officials – FUBA President Nasser Sserunjogi (Head of Delegation), Vicky Ntale (Team Manager), Dr Bwesigye (Team Doctor),

Related posts

Crested Cranes: Final Squad To Ethiopia Named

Brian Kawalya

NBL: Industrious Warriors, Wounded Power Rekindle Rivalry

Brian Kawalya

Uganda Cranes: Mckinstry Targets Positive Start

Brian Kawalya

Leave a Reply