National TeamsNetball

Netball World Cup: What Next For She Cranes After Beating Scotland

Uganda's Muhayimina Namuwaya (right) and Scotland's Lynsey Gallagher battle for the ball during the Netball World Cup match at the M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool. (Photo by Nigel French/PA Images via Getty Images)

Sunday, July 14
*England 90-24 Samoa
*Uganda 52-43 Scotland

(16-11, 13-10, 11-12, 12-10)

Monday, July 15
*Trinidad and Tobago Vs Uganda – 7PM

Uganda’s She Cranes, leading 29-21 at halftime, managed to hold on to beat Scotland at M&S Bank Arena in Liverpool for their second win at the ongoing 2019 Netball World Cup.

Led by Peace Proscovia and Stella Oyella, the side which is competing at their third World Cup laboured to a victory against a resolute Scottish team.

After beating Scotland 57-37 in lastbyear’s commonwealth at Goldcoast, Scotland looked a much improved side and matched Uganda’s physique with shooting accuracy.

However, Scotland’s surge was ended by the introduction of Mary Nuba Cholock to assist Proscrovia in the shooting-circle, a move which enabled Oyella to dropback to control centre court as Uganda crawled to get their hard fought win..

Uganda finish second from group D with two wins (Scotland and Samoa) after an opening loss to hosts England.

Uganda fans celebrate triumph over Scotland at the Vitality Netball World Cup at M&S Bank Arena. (Photo by Emma Simpson/Getty Images)
Uganda’s Stella Oyella (left) and Scotland’s Claire Maxwell battle for the ball. (Photo by Nigel French/PA Images via Getty Images)

Uganda now go into a six team group along with England and third placed Scotland with the top three teams in group C – South Africa, Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago.


The She Cranes now target to occupy any of the top two spots in this group at this second preliminary stage to advance to the semis.

Format:

*The top three teams from Groups A and B form group F, and the top three teams from groups C and D form group G. The bottom four finishers from groups A-D compete against one another in group E.

*Where teams in groups F and G have already played each other in the Preliminaries Stage One (i.e. A1 has already played A2 and A3), these results will carry through to the Preliminaries Stage Two.

*The teams finishing first and second in groups F and G will go through to the semi-finals, with the top placed team in each group facing the second placed team in the other group.

Group FAustralia, New Zealand, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Northern Ireland and Barbados

Group G England, South Africa, Jamaica, Uganda, Scotland, Trinidad and Tobago.

“It was a tough game but we are happy for the win,” said assistant She Cranes Coach Nelson Bogere. “Its going to be more diffficult because the higher u go, the difficult it becomes but we are also ready for the challenge.”

Uganda’s Betty Kizza (left) tries to stop Scotland’s Nicola McCleery. (Photo by Nigel French/PA Images via Getty Images)
Uganda’s Racheal Nanyonga (right) and Scotland’s Kelly Boyle battle for the ball. (Photo by Nigel French/PA Images via Getty Images)

Leave a Response

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet