Editor's PicksFootball

CAF Champions League: KCCA FC Discover First Round Opponent

Football governing body in Africa, the Confederation of African Football (CAF) has released the Champions League and Confederation Cup draws for the 2019/20 campaign.

It should be noted that the Caf Champions League tournament uses two rounds of qualifying matches to determine the 16 clubs that will compete in the group stage.

Uganda’s representative at the elite club competition KCCA FC have been drawn against Namibia’s league champions African Stars.

KCCA will play the first leg away before hosting the return leg in Kampala.

Also Read – How KCCA FC Won CECAFA Kagame Cup

Winner at this stage will then face winner between Matlama FC (Lesotho) and Angola’s Atletico de Luanda to determine who will reach the elite group stages.

The Preliminary Round first leg fixtures will take place between 9-11 August 2019 while the second leg is on 23-25 August 2019.

The First Round first leg fixtures are set to take place between 13 and 15 September 2019 and the second leg between 25 and 27 September.

KCCA last took part in CAF Champions league in 2018, when they became the first Ugandan club to storm the group stages. The side however failed to reach knock out stage, finishing third out of the group that had Al Ahly, Esperance and Township Rollers.

Last season, KCCA FC played in the CAF Confederation Cup and failed to reach the group stages, bowing out to AS Otoho.

FULL Draw:

*Brikama United vs Raja CA
*AS Tempete vs El Nasr
*JS Kabylie vs El Merrikh
*Stade Malien vs Horoya AC
*Buffles du Borgou vs ASCK
*USM de Loum vs AS Vita
*Rayon Sport vs Al Hilal
*RAHIMO FC vs Enyimba
*SONIDEP vs USMA
*Aigle Noir vs Gor Mahia
*Atlabara FC vs Egypt
*Cano Sport vs Mekelle 70 FC
*Dekadaha FC vs Egypt 2
*LPRC Oilers vs General Foot
*Hafia FC vs ESS
*Kano Pillars vs Asante Kotoko
*African Stars vs KCCA FC
*Matlama FC vs Petro de Luanda
*Fomboni FC vs Cote d’Or
*AS Otoho vs Mamelodi Sundowns
*Omnisport vs FC Nouadhibou
*AO CMS vs Elect Sport
*reen Mamba vs Zesco United
*Yanga SC vs Township Rollers
*Nyasa Bullets vs FC Platinum
*UD Songo vs Simba SC
*KMKM SC vs de Agosto
*Green Eagles vs Orlando Pirates
*Fosa Juniors vs Pamplemousses SC

Advertisements
×
Advertisements
× Advertisment
%d bloggers like this: