• August 9, 2020

26 Boxers Reach Finals Of Olympic Qualifiers

 26 Boxers Reach Finals Of Olympic Qualifiers

Of the over 200 boxers who registered, only 26 are still standing but only 13 slots available to represent Uganda at the African games which will be a route to the Olympics.

Boxing: All Set For National Olympics Qualifiers

The Africa games will be held in February 2020 in Dakar Senegal.

On Friday, December 20, the Semifinals were held in Lugogo which saw a number of 26 Boxers reaching the last stage to decide on the 13 slots to represent Uganda in Dakar.

All Africa Games Silver Medalist in Middle Weight David Ssemuju is among the 26 Boxer after defeating Ronald Okello and on 12 January he will face Lujja Brighton who stopped Nkobeza Yusuf for a Middleweight Slot.

44-Year Old Reach Boxing Semis

In Welterweight, Bombers Captain defeated Umar Nvule to set a final with Mugerwa Stanley who defeated Ojok Alfred.

In Lightheavy, Mulindwa Denis lost to Mukiibi Edris – Mukiibi will clash with Male Joshua as the latter overcame Odokonyero Emma.

In Heavy, a 44 year old Nyombi Badru’s dream was ended by Swedish based Alex Bwambale who was born 2 years after Badru’s first fight which came in 1998.

Bwambale who got to know about these trials through his relatives will face Emma Kyambadde.

In Supper Heavy, both William Alinga and Lubwama Fred who reached this level on a bye, all lost to Geko Solomon and Komakechi Micheal in that order.

Tukamuhebwa Joshua who stopped Adnan Yasin during All Africa Games qualifiers, will renew their rivalry after the two beat Amoko Innocent and Saebuufu Isaac in Lightweight respectively.

In other Semis, Lwanga Muhamed eliminated Katongole John and will face Mubiru Disson who earlier beat giant killer Ochan Geoffrey in Fly weight.

And in featherweight, Masembe Isaac will play Kyobe John after the two beat Muhirwe Frank and Sseruyange Kennedy respectively.

In the Women category, Flyweight Nanziri Catherine beat Nakanjako Mariam to set up a final against Nakimuli Teddy who beat Nantongo Sarah.

In Women featherweight, Nalia Jalia who played in All African Games will seek to continue representing Uganda on continent but she is tasked overcome Akello Susan who managed to beat Akankwasa Immaculate.

In Lightweight Amongin Rebecca passed past Namutebi Erinah but still face Laker Sarah’s hurdle who beat Ainebyona Laura.

Nakalema Emmily also progressed after a win over Namabiro Joy.

All the final National Olympics Games qualifiers to decide on 13 slots will take place on 12th January following a non residential camp which will start Immediately after Chrismas and new years day festival.

Hassan Zaki

Related post

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: