• August 9, 2020

Olympics Qualifiers: Bombers Enter Residential Camp

 Olympics Qualifiers: Bombers Enter Residential Camp

Uganda’s national boxing team, the Bombers, have on Wednesday entered residential camp ahead of the African qualifiers for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Uganda will be represented by 13 bombers in the African championship in Dakar, Senegal in February 17th, with the gold and silver medalists earning a spot to the Olympics.

Uganda’s team of 13 boxers to Dakar has already taken shape, and Uganda Boxing Federation has added 13 reserve boxers (sparing partners) for a camp that will take place in Luzira until February 16, 2020.

Bombers optimistic ahead of Olympics qualifiers. UBF

“Our challenges have been financial,” started UBF president Moses Muhangi. “Most of the countries have been in camp weeks and months back but nevertheless we are starting ours today and we are hopefully.”

“We have received support from NCS and UOC which is a great sign that the government are willing to help us.

“We will be receiving Sh500M from NCS, although our projected budget is Sh650M, and we are waiting for the money to come through.”

Muhangi also said that they had anticipated to have friendlies on January 27th in Cameroon but have been pegged back because of financial constraints.

Related: Uganda Boxers Stranded

Bombers Squad in Camp

Fly Weight
Main – Disan Mubiru
Reserved – Muhammed Lwanga

Feather Weight
Main – Isaac Masembe
Reserved – Jonah Kyobe

Light Weight
Main – Adinan Yasin
Reserved – Joshua Tukamuhebwa

Welterweight
Main – Shadir Musa Bwogi
Reserved – Stanley Mugerwa

Middle Weight
Main – David Ssemujju
Reserved – Yusuf Nkobeza

L/Heavy Weight
Main – Joshua Male
Reserved – Eldris Mukibi

Heavyweight
Main – Alex Bwambale
Reserved – Emma Kyambadde

Super Heavy
Main – Solomon Geko
Reserved – Hudson Muhumuza

*Women

Fly Weight
Main – Catherine Nanziri
Reserved – Teddy Nakimuli

Featherweight
Main – Susan Akello
Reserved – Jalia Nali

Light Weight
Main – Rebecca Amongin
Reserved – Sarah Laker

Welterweight
Main – Emily Nakalema
Reserved – Lydia Nantale

Middle Weight
Main – Doreen Nassali
Reserved – Hellen Baleke

Technical Team

Manager – Zebra Mando Ssenyange
Doctor – Christopher Mbowa
Coaches – Patrick Lihanda, Samuel Kabugo, Tonny Sekabira, Dan Kasole, Twaib Mayanja

Brian Kawalya

Related post

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: