Editor's PicksFootball

Uganda Cup: A Look At All Round Of 32 Teams

A total of 32 teams to feature in the round of 32 Stanbic Uganda Cup 2020 have been confirmed after an action packed six days of round 64 which kicked off on Monday.

Shockingly, the concluded round has seen five UPL clubs eliminated by regional clubs – and these include the 2016 Champions Vipers SC, 2016 finalist Onduparaka, 2003 finalist Police FC and Jinja based sides Busoga United and BUL FC.

Elimination of Vipers and BUL also made the sacking of their respective managers inevitable – Edward Golola and Peter Onen were shown exit doors in that order.

Also Read – Mbarara Oust Kakira United

A view from Rwampara – Onduparaka FC were eliminated by Bugamba. Courtesy

Related:

*Express FC Through After beating St Mary’s Nabweru

*SC Villa Reach Round Of 32

This means, UPL will be represented by only 11 teams and only five of those remaining have ever lifted the title. These include defending Champions Proline, joint record winners KCCA and Express who have won it 10 times, Nine-time Champions SC Villa and three-time Champions URA with their last one coming in 2014.

Other UPL clubs in round of 34 include Kyetume and Bright Stars who were semi and finalist respectively in last edition, quarterfinalist Wakiso Giants, Mbarara City, Tooro United and 1980 finalist Maroons FC.

The FUFA big league side is going to be represented by a big total of 12 teams out 18 who took part in round of 64 and these include; Water FC, Bukedea Town council, MYDA FC, UPDF FC, Nyamitobora, Kiboga Young, Kigezi Homeboys, Light SSS, Kataka, Kitara, Kansai Plascon and Dove FC.

Read – Kajjansi Eject Vipers

KCCA FC managed to overcome CATDA FC. Kcca FC photo

The regional club football is going to represented by only nine clubs out of the 30 that took part in round of 64 include the five giants slayers who outed five Uganda Premier League clubs.

The giant killers are Buganda region’s Kajjansi United who eliminated Vipers SC, Busia young from Eastern region who eliminated Busoga United, Bugamba FC from Western side who knocked out Onduparaka, Mvara Boy from West Nile ousted BUL and Admin from Eastern out classed Police FC.

The rest of regional clubs include: Spartans FC from Kampala region, Luwero United and Free Stars who are both from Buganda region, and FHL from West Nile.

Read – Admin FC Through After eliminating Police FC

Busoga United were humbled by Busia young
Mvara Boys (white) eliminated BUL FC to reach round of 32 of Uganda Cup

The Round Of 64 Results

Monday, January 20.
*Kakira United 1-2 Mbarara City.

Tuesday, January 21
*Katwe United 1-2 Proline
*Kiryandongo TC 1-3 Kigezi HomeBoyz
*Star Light FC 2-3 Tooro United

Wednesday, January 22
*Kajjansi United FC (8) 1-1 (7) Vipers SC
*Busia Young FC 2-1 Busoga United FC
*Bugamba FC 1-0 Onduparaka FC

Thursday, January 23
*Super Eagles 1-4 SC Villa
*Ggaba 0(1)-0(3) Kiboga Young
*Six O’clock 1(2)-1(4) Kitara
*Koboko Rising Stars 0-1 Bright Stars
*Young Elephants 0(1)-0(4) Maroons

Friday Results
*Catda FC 0-2 KCCA FC
*Lugazi Municipal FC 0-4 URA FC
*Free Stars FC 2-0 Saviours FC
*Fire Fire FC 0-1 Light SS FC
*FHL FC (4) 0-0 (1) Ndejje University FC
*Mvara Boys FC (4) 1-1 (2) Bul FC
*Chimpanzee FC (0) 2-2 (3) Nyamityobora FC
*Soroti FC 0-4 Kansai Plascon FC

Saturday, January 25
*Admin FC 2-0 Police FC
*Bugoigo FC 0-2 Wakiso Giants FC
*Mbale Garagi FC 1-2 UPDF FC
*Sansiro FC 0-3 – Kyetume FC

Sunday, January 26
*St Marys FC 0-3 Express FC
*Gadafi FC (1) 0-0 (3) MYDA FC
*Luwero United FC (4) 0-0 (1) Doves All stars FC
*Kigezi FC 0-1 Bukedea TC FC
*Spartans FC 1-0 Paidha Black Angels FC
*U-touch FC (4) 0-0 (5) Water FC
*Kampala University FC 0-1 Kataka FC
*Dove FC 5-0 New Villa

Leave a Response

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet