Editor's PicksFeaturedFootballlatest

FUFA To Spend Sh526m on UPL Clubs As Covid19 Relief Grant

Federation of Uganda Football Association has approved the appropriation for the Covid19 Relief Grant.

This is after the FUFA Executive Committee which sat on Monday 17th August 2020.

The Federation recently received COVID-19 Relief Grant of USD 500,000 from FIFA.

The Federation will spent Sh526,720,000 on the 16 UPL Clubs with each team receiving Sh32,920,000.

FUFA has said that The decision has been made in consideration of the FIFA COVID – 19 Relief Plan Regulations.

Each Big League club will get Sh15m, Sh2M will be given to each regional league team while Sh52m will be spent on the FUFA Secretariat.

Beach Soccer, Futsal, fourth division teams and DFAs are the other beneficialies.

FUFA has said that the Executive Committee will reconvene soon to take a decision on the appropriation of Women Football Grant based on the Strategy submitted earlier to FIFA that is undergoing re-adjustment to suit the current circumstances.

QTYUnitAmount
UPL Secretariat152,000,00052,000,000
UPL Clubs1632,920,000526,720,000
FBL Clubs1615,000,000240,000,000
Regions820,000,000160,000,000
SIGs715,000,000105,000,000
Regional Clubs 1012,000,000202,000,000
Beach S. Clubs 112,000,00022,000,000
Futsal Clubs82,000,00016,000,000
4th div clubs905100,00090,500,000
DFAs791,000,00079,000,000
FUFA Admin130,000,00030,000,000
Youth National Teams100,000,000100,000,000
Restart of Competitions176,000,000176,000,000
Total1,800,000,0001,800,000,000
The Breakdown of funds distribution

FUFA has revealed that the amount will be transferred directly to the beneficiary’s bank account within the next 14 days.

This, comes as music to ears to UPL clubs who have been very vocal in advocating for these funds.

FUFA has issued out money to UPL clubs basing on three criteria; financial loss (Sh12m), Member of fufa (Sh15m) and Fufa budget support (Sh0.5m).

Earlier, FUFA distributed funds to the clubs as prize money with Vipers who were the league champions taking the lion’s share with Sh60m.

It should be noted that Clubs had only received three quarters (instead of four) from StarTimes as sponsorship package, a which FUFA has put in consideration for that Financial loss package.

The 2020/21 Uganda Premier League is set to kickoff on October 17, 2020.

Leave a Response

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet