Basket BallEditor's Picks

Afrobasket Qualifiers: Silverbacks Squad Summoned, Start Preps

Federation of Uganda Basketball Association has summoned the Silverbacks squad to start preparations for the Afrobasket Qualifiers.

The qualifiers, where Uganda was pitted in Pool E alongside Egypt, Morocco and Zone 3 winner, will take place in Alexandria (Egypt) in November 27-29.

The fourth team will be determined after a Pre-Qualifier that will be held in Cameroon later this month.

The squad comprises of 12 local based players and six-foreign legion.

The local based players will start their preparations today (Tuesday, October 6) at MTN Indoor Arena in Lugogo with a non-residential camp under coach Mande Juruni and Brian Wathum.

Of the 12, only six are expected to make a trip to Egypt.

“These players have been training at a personal level,” started FUBA President Nasser Sserunjogi during a press briefing at Hotel Africana on Tuesday.

“Now, our plan is to start group training today. We hope to have everything in place, the Covid19 testing has been taken care of, we have already submitted our budget to the Ministry of Sports and we have been in constant touch.”

The team will train four days in a week, 3-6pm, before leaving on November 12.

In Egypt, they will be joined by a foreign based squad of six to have a two-week camp with coach George Galanapolous where they will have a number of friendlies with the clubs as part of the preparations.

Uganda is seeking to reach the Afrobasket final tourney for a third straight appearance after 2015 and 2017.

Team Composition;

*Local-Based
Ben Komakech (City Oilers), Tony Drileba (City Oilers), Fayed Bbale (UCU Canons), Innocent Ochera (JKL Dolphins), Ivan Muhwezi (City Oilers), Jimmy Abraham Enabu (City Oilers), Joseph Ikong Anyuru (City Oilers), David Deng Kongor (UCU), Geoffrey Soro (Nam Blazers), James Okello (City Oilers), Stanley Mugerwa (Warriors), Titus Lual Odeke (UCU Canons).

Foreign-Based:
Emmanuel Mugenga (France), Samuel Kalwanyi (USA), Ishmail Wainwright (USA), Robinson Opong (Canada), Eric Rwahire (Canada), Deng Geu (Denmark).

The Qualification process:

*Group A – Tunisia, Central Africa Republic, DRC, Zone 6,7

*Group B – Senegal, Angola, Mozambique, Zone 5.

*Group C – Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Guinea, Zone 4

*Group D – Nigeria, Mali, Rwanda, Zone 1,2

*Group E – Morocco, Egypt, Uganda, Zone 3.

Leave a Response

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet