Featuredlatest

South Sudan Name 10 Australia-Based Players In Squad To Face Cranes

South Sudan has named 10 Australia-based players in their provisional squad to face Uganda Cranes in AFCON Qualifiers double header next month.

Central Coast Mariners forwards Abraham Majok and Kuol Alou Mawien headline the Australia based contingent.

The squad of 37 also includes Chok Daniel Dau who plies his trade in Czech Republic.

Familiar names to Ugandans include former Vipers and KCCA strikes Tito Okello, Mbarara City’s Makueth Wol and Busoga United’s Ivan Wani.

South Sudan is expected to play Zambia in an international friendly before the Cranes double header.

The side, nicknamed Bright Stars, are coached by Cyprian Ashu Bessong and held Cameroon twice in friendlies this month.

They sit bottom of the AFCON Group B after defeats against Malawi and Burkina Faso.

South Sudan Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers – Ramadan John Mayik (Malakia FC Juba South Sudan), Robert Joseph (Al Salam Wau, South Sudan), Michael Marko (Amarat United FC, South Sudan), Majak Maling Mawith (Melbourne City, Australia)

Defenders – Peter Maker Manyang (Amarat United, South Sudan), Mutwakil Abdelkarim (Atlabara FC Juba, South Sudan), Rahan Angier (Munuki FC Juba, South Sudan), Omot Sebit (Al Merrikh Juba, South Sudan), Peter Nhial Wilson Deng (Heidelberg United, Australia), Mathiang Matur (Brunswick City, Australia), Godfrey Okello (Atlona City, Australia), John Koul Chol (Kariobangi Sharks, Kenya), Ruon Tongyik (Central Coast Mariners, Australia), Hasoon James Martin (Al Hilal Kadougli, Sudan), Salah Abubakar (Al Salam, South Sudan), Majok Bak Mathiang (Amarat FC, South Sudan).

Midfielders – Koang Thok Kerjok (Al Hilal Kadougli, Sudan), Wani Ivan Adebo (Busoga United, Uganda), Asad Musa Abdallah (AFC Leopards, Kenya), Dominic Angelo (Munuki FC Juba, South Sudan), Stephen Pawaar (Munuki FC, South Sudan), Emmanuel Thomas Lumeri (Amarat United, South Sudan), Jackson Obede Morgan (Perth SC, Australia), Chok Daniel Dau (FC Vysocina, Czech Republic), Denis Yongule Daluri (Geelong SC, Australia), Manumow Achol (Eastern Suburbs, New Zealand), Tingba Justin John (Super Eagles, South Sudan), Jimmy Michael Omar (Atlabara, South Sudan), Dominic Abui (Al Khartoum FC, Sudan)

Attackers – Majok Abraham (Central Coast Mariners, Australia), Yuel Kauch (Western Union, Australia), Kenjok Wal Athiu (Unattached), Kuol Alou Mawien (Central Coast Mariners, Australia), Tito Okello (Gor Mahia, Kenya), Makueth Wol Akeen (Mbarara City, Uganda), Jose Kuch Nyuar (Amarat United, South Sudan), Aluk Akech Mabior (Al Atlabara, Sudan).

Advertisements
×
%d bloggers like this: