latest

AFCON U17: Cubs commence training at Njeru

The Uganda U17 boys national football team, the Cubs, have commenced training at the FUFA technical centre in Njeru as they Prepare for the 2021 U17 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) which will be held on morocco next month (March).

To seal a spot at the finals, Uganda won the CECAFA U17 championship that was held in Rwanda last year.

A total of 39 players trained on the first day of training with only two yet to arrive.

The two remaining players include Nsambu Lloyd Tendo who plays in France and UK based Basil Tenywa Tuma.

Speaking after the first training on Wednesday February 10, Cubs head coach Hamza Lutalo says that it is good everyone tasted negative for COVID-19 ahead of their preparations.

“We entered camp yesterday (Tuesday), we did the COVID test and it is good for results to come back when we have passed the test.

“We summoned 41 players and 39 have so far entered the camp.

“We are still waiting on the two players from abroad to join us so that we can commence training and select the final squad for the tournament in Morocco.

For this year’s AFCON U17, the tournament has been expanded to 12 teams from eight.

Uganda played at AFCON U17 in 2019 for the first time, finishing third in group A in a Tourney hosted in Tanzania.

Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers

Magada Abdu (Busoga United FC JT), Mwebe Henry (Express FC JT), Oyirwoth Humphrey (Express FC JT), Kamya Shamulan (Bright Stars FC JT), Ssekamwa Salim Abdul (Synergy FC), Ocama Daniel Ogwal (Boro Boro Super Sport)

Defenders

Isiko Ismail (Sunset Academy-Mbale), Mulema Vincent (Kyetume FC JT), Ssonko Ssembatya Hafidhu (Kampala Junior Team), Anywar Abdul (Kibuli SS), Mungufeni Yabezi (Matete Comprehensive Seed), Ibrahim Juma (KCCA FC SA), Luyima Enock (Volf SA), Nsambu Lloyd Tendo (Metz FC U17, France), Gava Peter (Express FC JT), Madoi Ronald (Wakiso Giants FC JT),

Midfielders

Irinimbabazi Ivan (Bright Stars FC JT), Ssembusi Reagan (Kampala Junior Team), Jemba Abudshakur Ramsey (Isra SA), Alafi Ceasor (Matete Comprehensive Seed), Mukiibi Sadi (Devine Soccer ministries Academy), Mwokye Ronald (Dynamic SS), Mutyaba Travis (Vipers SC JT), Mulindwa Wycliff (Nakaseke international School), Ssekajugo Elvis (Bright Stars FC JT), Mutebi Hakim (St Henrys College-Kitovu), Mwanje Elvis Eddy (KCCA FC SA), Mudiba Samir (Express FC JT),

Forwards

Magogo Shafiq (KCCA FC SA), Mubiru Hassan (Express FC JT), Mawa Oscar (KCCA FC SA), Jumbe Fahad (Vipers SC JT), Nyongesa Christopher (Rock High School-Tororo), Basil Tenywa Tuma (Eton College, United Kingdom), Bugembe Issa (Bright Stars FC JT), Mayanja Abu (Synergy FC), Khayemba Usama (Nkoma SS, Mbale), Mukiibi Marvin (Wakiso giants FC), Yahaya Toure (Oasis Primary school-Arua), Nyongesa Christopher (True Vine Soccer Academy), Busolo Paul (SC Villa JT)

Ad
× Advertisment
%d bloggers like this: