latest

Ssozi Shaka: Busoga New Forward Targets More After Debut Goal

Busoga United’s new signing Ssozi Shaka wants to score more after netting on his debut in the Uganda Premier League.

Shaka bundled home in the 9th minute thanks to a well curled delivery from Midifielder Gerald Bagoole to hand Busoga United an early lead in Arua.

However, Onduparaka levelled matters later on, with Kabon Livin scoring from the spot after Franco Balabala handled the ball in the area.

“I feel good to play for the club, its like a dream come true, since the age of 10, I wanted to study at Jinja SS (affiliate school of Busoga United) though never got a chance. But I never lost hope,” said Shaka who was unveiled last week.

The former Nyamityobora player has his target on 10 goals or more.

He added: “I want to add more goals after scoring on my debut. It doesn’t put me on pressure but I am just self motivated. I want to score 10 and above.”

The goal earned Busoga their second point from six games.

Busoga face Bright Stars this Tuesday in an early kickoff game at FUFA Technical centre in Njeru.

Fact File:

Full Name: Shaka Ssozi
Nickname: “Shaka Zulu”
Date of Birthday: 2nd February 1994
Age: 27
Teams Played For:
Naminya soccer academy (2006-2010)
Naminya FC (2011-2015)
BUL FC (2015-2017)
Kyetume FC (2018-2019)
Nyamityobora (2019 sep- Jan 2021)
Current team: Busoga United


Advertisements
×
Advertisements
× Advertisment
%d bloggers like this: