latest

Uganda U17 Girls Land Ethiopia In World Cup Qualifiers

Uganda U17 Women’s National team have learnt her fate at the upcoming qualifiers of the African Qualifiers of the FIFA U-17 Women World Cup Qualifiers.

The draw to determine the three African teams to represent the Continent at the World in India was conducted on Monday afternoon at CAF head quarters in Egypt.

Uganda is among the 19 teams that have been exempted to take part in the first round that has lesser ranked teams like Eritrea, Benin, South Sudan etc and will kickoff in January next year.

Uganda will face Ethiopia in the second round which will be played home and away.

If Uganda progress past Ethiopia, they will progress to the third round where they will face winner between South Africa and Equatorial Guine/Kenya.

Winners at the third round progress to the last (4th) round where the three aggregate winners will represent Africa in India.

It should be remembered that Uganda were just one hurdle away from qualifying for their first ever football World Cup last year.

The U17 Girls team was due to face Cameroon in March last year in the last round od qualifiers, with the winner booking a ticket to the 2021 World Cup.

However, due to Covid19, the 2021 U-17 Women’s World Cup, which was scheduled to be held in India, was cancelled. FIFA later announced that India will host the 2022 edition of the World Cup.

Also, in related developments, Uganda will face Kenya for the second round of the Qualifiers of the FIFA U-20 Women World Cup, Costa Rica 2022.

CAF will have two representatives for the final tournament of the FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Costa Rica 2022.

U17 Qualification Road map

First Round:

(1st leg: 13, 14, 15 January 2022 – 2nd leg: 27, 28, 29 January 2022)

M1 – Eritrea v South Sudan
M2 – Equatorial Guinea v Kenya
M3 – DR Congo v Rwanda
M4 – Senegal v Sierra Leone
M5 – Benin v Mauritania

Second Round
S1 – Winner M1 v Cameroon
S2 – Zambia v Namibia
S3 – Djibouti v Burundi
S4 – Tanzania v Botswana
S5 – Winner M2 v South Africa
S6 – Uganda v Ethiopia
S7 – Egypt v Guinea Bissau
S8 – Nigeria v Winner M 3
S9 – Liberia v Guinea
S10 – Winner M 4 v Ghana
S11 – Niger v Sao Tome
S12 – Winner M 5 v Morocco

Third Round
T1 – Winner S1 v Winner S2
T2 – Winner S3 v Winner S4
T3 – Winner S5 v Winner S6
T4 – Winner S7 v Winner S8
T5 – Winner S9 v Winner S10
T6 – Winner S11 v Winner S12

Fourth Round
Winner T1 v Winner T2
Winner T3 v Winner T4
Winner T5 v Winner T6


Brian Kawalya

Brian Kawalya

Chief Sports Writer
Brian Kawalya is an Award winning Journalist, Director and Chief Sports Writer of The-SportsNation, covering top events and breaking some of the biggest stories.
× Have a story?
%d bloggers like this: