latestOlympicsSwimming

Olympics: Preview, TV, Time as Swimmer Kirabo Makes Debut

Uganda: Kirabo Namutebi
Swimming: Women’s 50m freestyle (heat 6)
Date: Friday, July 30
Time: 1:34pm (Ug time)
TV: Supersport Olympics 6


Uganda’s Swimmer Kirabo Namutebi will make her Olympic debut on Friday at Tokyo Aquatics Centre in Heat 6 in the Women’s 50m freestyle.

Namutebi has been impressive since her first international championship in 2015 at the CANA Zone IV Championship.

At her maiden Olympics, the talented teenager comes with a national record in the 50m freestyle (26.90), registered at the 2019 World Junior Championship in Budapest, Hungary.

Elinah Phillip from British Virgin Island is odds on favourite in heat 6 having competed in the women’s 50 metre freestyle event at the 2016 Summer Olympics.

Nutembi’s other opponents include Natalya Kritinin from Uzbekistan, Talita Baqlah (Jordan), Anicka Delgado
(Ecuador), Ema Rajić (Croatia), Emily Muteti
(Kenya), Nikol Merizaj (Albania).

The best 16 athletes from all the 11 heats will progress to the Semifinals

Namutebi is remembered for her double gold medals at the Africa Junior Championship in Tunisia leaving her as the first Ugandan to archive the feat but also the best in Africa under her category then.

She has recieved much needed exposure with USF federation organising her a camp in Kazan, Russia ahead of the Olympic games.

Other Ugandan Swimmers To Have Competed At Olympics:

Joshua Tibatemwa was the last male swimmer to represent the country in the 2016 Olympic games in Rio de Janeiro Brazil.

He posted 25:98 seconds in the 50 metres free style which is Uganda’s best time in the males category in Olympics ever.

In the ladies category, Jamila Lunkuse is a two-time Olympian both in Rio de Janerio where she made 1:19:64 in women’s 100 breaststroke and 28:44 in 50 metres freestyle in the 2012 London Olympics.

Lunkuse stands out as Uganda’s best female swimmer at the Olympic games.

Other swimmers that have been at the olympics before include Joe Atuhaire and Supra Singhal who competed at the 2000 Olympic games in Sydney Australia.

Edgar Luberenga in the 2004 Olympic games in Athens Greece.

Gilbert Kaburu and Olivier Aya Nakitanda in the 2008 Olympic games held in Beijing China.

Ganzi Mugura was at the 2012 London Olympic games.

Uganda’s Friday Schedule:

*3000m men steeplechase
Heat 1 at 3:30am
Albert Chemutai

*800m women
Heat 1 at 4:25am
Winnie Nanyondo
Heat 2 at 4:33am
Halima Nakaayi

*5000m women
Heat 1 at 1:00pm
Prisca Chesang
Sarah Chelangat
Heat 2 at 1:26pm
Esther Chebet

*Women’s 50m freestyle
Heat 6 at 1:34pm
Kirabo Namutebi

*10000m men Final at 2:30pm
Joshua Cheptegei
Jacob Kiplimo
Stephen Kissa


× Have a story?
%d bloggers like this: