Kickboxinglatest

World Kickboxing Championship: Team Uganda Starts Training At Golola Academy

Uganda Kickboxing Pro-arm National team has on Tuesday held a pre-camp training session at Golola Talents Academy in Kawempe, Lugoba.

Team Uganda is preparing for the forthcoming World Kickboxing Championships scheduled for 18th-24th October in Egypt.

A provisional Squad of 34 pro-arm fighters has been summoned to enter a residential camp at Luzira Maximum Prison between 25th September to 17th October.

“We have conducted our first training but these boys have been working out individually from home,” started head coach Isaac Kato.

“We are now going to converge next saturday in Luzira prisons and see how we can sharpen these boys.”

At the climax of the camp, the final Squad will be summoned to head for the Championships in Cairo Egypt.

Motor-mouthed fighter Moses Golola is optimistic that the team will make wonders despite a longtime without action.

“I am so humbled that the National Kickboxing team is here at Golola Talents Academy. Its an honour and that is why I have often asked Government to support my cause of the Academy and building a trianing centre,” Golola started.

“Prisons has given us a training facility for a month but thats not enough, we still need support including air-tickets since National Council of Sports hasnt come to our rescue.”

The team will compete in Five styles i.e K1 style, Muay Thai, Low Kick style, MMA and full contact.

LIST OF FEMALE AND MALE PRO ARM FIGHTERS

MALE FIGHTERS
1 Ngabo Micheal – Hardbody Kickboxinng Club
2 Sempagala Amos – Pentagon Kickboxing Club
3 Ebalu Walter – Police Kickboxing Club
4 Okello Darius – Police Kickboxing Club
5 Mugerwa Bruce – Police Kickboxing Club
6 Ogwal Farouk – Police Kickboxing Club
7 Okello Justine – UPDF Kickboxing Club
8 Award Kazimba – Bakashaba Ruhanga Police Kickboxing Club
9 Etyang Vallerian – UPDF Kickboxing Club
10 Easy Mike – UPDF Kickboxing Club
11 Mukama Elia – +256 Iganga Kickboxing Club
12 Musobya Musa – +256 Iganga Kickboxing Club
13 Mwirugazu Derrick – +256 Iganga Kickboxing Club
14 Ngobi Muhammad – Powerflex Gym Uganda
15 Lumunya Josinah – Police Kickboxing Club
16 Opio Joseph – Soroti Kickboxing Club
17 Angala Paul – Prisons Kickboxing Club
18 Kamugisha James – Prisons Kickboxing Club
19 Ogwanga Maxwell James – HardMax Kickboxing Club
20 Owara James – Elohim Kickboxing Club
21 Rukundo Paul – Kinawa Kickboxing Club
22 Jantuyo Juma – Powerflex Gym Uganda
23 Sekito Willy Alexander – Golola Talent Academy
24 Nyesigye Sirasi – Uganda Police Kickboxing Club
25 Ivan Koreta Ako – Pentagon Kickboxing Club
26 Mugisha Noah – Ishaka
27 Nyamuhaki Brian – Bushenyi
28 Luyinda Ashiraf – Umoja Kickboxing Club
FEMALE FIGHTERS
29 Akello Lillian – Prisons Kickboxing Club
30 Amongi Rebecca – Police Kickboxing Club
31 Ayo Veronica – Police Kickboxing Club
32 Savana Rain – Police Kickboxing Club
33 Pedun Edith – Elohim Kickboxing Club
34 Apio Vivian – Prisons Kickboxing Club
35 Akello Susan – Prisons Kickboxing Club
36 Ajiro Grace – UPDF Kickboxing Club
37 Anviko Viola – UPDF Kickboxing Club
38 Twani Josephine – Elohim Kickboxing Club


× Have a story?
%d bloggers like this: