BoxingFeatured

List: Qualified Elite Boxers for Inaugural Champions League

The Boxing National Team trials concluded on the weekend with Junior and Youth categories at Lugogo.

Uganda Boxing Federation will take huge credit for organising a successful competition that earmarked the return of Boxing action after a two-year hiatus.

Four boxers in each weight category qualified to the semifinals, and the quartet will have a chance to compete at the inaugural Champions League with a place on the National team up for grabs.

UBF President Moses Muhangi revealed: “We were not looking for the champion of the Trials, we had two objectives; to give a chance to every boxer to showcase his ability as we never wanted to pick a National team then at the end of the day one comes with a complaint asking why he or she was not considered. Second is that we wanted to get the best four Boxers in each weight.:

“The four winners will play a round robin in what we termed as Champions League wherr the best boxer will be got – Everyone will face each boxer in his category. Each win will give you three (3) points, one (1) points for draw and Zero (0) points for a loss.”

Muhangi confirmed that the Champions League will be played late November or early December this year.

Take an example in Light middleweight category where Stanley Mugerwa, Isaac Zebra, David Ssemujju and Junju Power all reached the semis.

Ssemujju will have to face Junju, Zebra and Mugerwa and vice versa; every boxer’s points per match will be tabulated and the winner (one with most points) will be considered.

“When there is a national team engagement within that time, the leading Boxer in points is the one who will be considered because he would have beaten everyone in his/her category,” Muhangi explained.

“It will help to keep all the boxers competitive as they will remain training. Previously, when we finished the National team trials, these boxers could rest on their laurels.”

The Women Boxers did not take part in the National Team trials due to their limited number per weight category and all qualified to the Champions League.

Qualified to Champions League in Elite Weights:

Fly Weight
1. Ocan Geofrey
2. Lwanga Mohammed
3. Kabuuka Moses
4. Gaita Ronald

Bantam Weight
1. Omondi Marvin
2. Hussein Mulo
3. Mugerwa Fulje
4. Katongole John

Feather Weight
1. Masembe Isaac
2. Mubiru Derrick
3. Kyobe Jonah
4. Ssali Marvin

Light Weight
1. Wasswa Ssali
2. Onen Jaffer
3. Kizito Nasser
4. Kigundu Murushid

Light Welter
1. Tukamuhebwa Joshua
2. Mutyaba Collins
3. Magumba Rehan
4. Kagere Michael

Welter Weight
1. Sande Simon
2. Kibira Owen
3. Nvule Umar
4. Matovu Ukasha

Light Middle
1. Mugerwa Stanley
2. Isaac Zebra
3. Semujju David
4. Junju Power

Middle Weight
1. Nkobeza Yusuf
2. Shadir Musa
3. Okello Ronald
4. Odokonyero Emma

Light Heavy
1. Male Joshua
2. Mukiibi Idris
3. Lugya Brighton
4. Kayiwa Lawrence

Cruiser Weight
1. Jamdali Adam
2. Wandera Ronnie
3. Kasiivu Sharif
4. Geoffrey Mudankanig

Heavy Weight
1. Lubega Medi
2. Wejuli George
3. Kimera Swaibu
4. Aling William

Super Heavy
1. Geko Solomon
2. Mandela Geofrey
3. Kayondo Paul
4. Komakech Michael

Women Elite:

Minimum – Mary Nasali,

Light Fly – Esther Nalukwago, Nakigudde Rosette, Sarah Nantongo

Fly Weight – Catherine Nanziri, Grace Nankinga

Bantam – Jalia Nali, Teddy Nakimuli, Sharlom Nabukenya

Feather – Shahua Ndagire, Jesca Nakiridde, Suzan Akello, Sharon Oroma, Phionah Kansiime

Light – Rebecca Amongin, Sarah Laker, Vivian Apio

Light Welter – Zahara Nandawula, Shanita Zawedde

Welter – Emily Nakalema, Lydia Nantale

Middle – Joyce Namabiiro, Doreen Nassali

Heavy – Diana Atwine, Norine Musiitwa


Brian Kawalya

Brian Kawalya

Chief Sports Writer
Brian Kawalya is an Award winning Journalist, Director and Chief Sports Writer of The-SportsNation, covering top events and breaking some of the biggest stories.
× Have a story?
%d bloggers like this: