Editor's Picks

AWCON Qualifiers: Nabbosa, Najjemba Hand Uganda First Leg Cushion Over Ethiopia

Wednesday, October 20
*Uganda 2-0 Ethiopia

Uganda managed to beat Ethiopia 2-0 in the first leg of the first round of the qualifiers of the 2022 Africa Women Cup of Nations (AWCON) at St Mary’s Stadium in Kitende.

Goals from Riticia Nabbosa and Fauziah Najjemba handed the Crested Cranes a two-goal advantage.

Nabbosa showed composure when put through by Sumaya Komuntale to slot in the opener in the second minute.

Goalkeeper Ruth Aturo made outstanding saves. FUFA photo

Goalkeeper Ruth Aturo then made three outstanding saves as the first half expired. She denied Senaf Wakuma Demise and Medina Awol Busser before fingertipping Birra Etsegenet long range effort for corner.

The Crested Cranes then improved and the introduction of Juliet Nalukenge in front gave the side more rhythm.

Najjemba doubled the advantage when she raced on a long aerial ball from Sheebah Zalwanga to connect an header that eluded goalkeeper Tarikua Bargena Balcha.

Uganda (white) will fancy their chances in the return leg. FUFA photo

Striker Sandra Nabweteme failed to make an impact on the game and her only close chance on goal was easily collected by the goalkeeper before she was replaced by Nalukenge.

Besides nervous moments towards the end of the first half, Lutalo’s other worry going into the return leg will be the availbility of Nabbosa who was stretchered off for Shamirah Nalugya in the first half.

Uganda will also feel hard done for being denied a penalty when Nalukenge was brought down in the box but Kenyan referee Josephine Wanjiku awarded a free-kick at the edge of the box.

Ethiopia dominated in some stretches but looked clueless in the final third and its now a huge mountain for them to climb in the second leg.

The return leg will be played on October 26 with the winner set to meet either Kenya or South Sudan for a place in next year’s AWCON in Morocco.

The Crested Cranes

Players Used:

Uganda XI – Ruth Aturo, Sumaya Komuntale, Asia Nakibuuka, Shadia Nankya, Viola Namuddu, Margret Kunihira, Sandra Nabweteme, Hasifa Nassuna, Joan Nabirye, Fauzia Najjemba, Riticia Nabbosa

Subs – Daisy Nakaziro , Juliet Nalukenge, Phoebe Banura, Sharon Nadunga, Shamirah Nalugya, Sheebah Zalwango

Ethiopia XI – Balcha Bargena Tarikua, Meskerem Kanko, Asfaw Ember Adisu, Medina Awol Busser, Loza Abera Geinore, Kalsa Mekonnen Aregash, Nardos Getenet, Buwoli Hiwot Denegiso, Birra Wakuma Demise, Hasabe Musa Gila

Subs – Emiwesh Yirashewa Alemayhu, Eden Shiferaw, Tizita Hmikael Wimeskel, Senayt Bogale Boyzo, Rediet Assresahagn Matios, Mesay Temesgen Tanga, Alemnesh Geremew Asefa


Related posts

No Wainright, Brandon Returns As Silverbacks Squad For World Cup Qualifiers Named

Brian Kawalya

CHAN Team Should Be Handled By Local Coaches – Obwiny

John Paul Ntege

Who Can Fill Fahad Bayo’s Void At Vipers?

Brian Kawalya

Leave a Comment

* By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

%d bloggers like this: