Basket Ball Editor's Picks latest

No Wainright, Brandon Returns As Silverbacks Squad For World Cup Qualifiers Named

Ishmail Wainright has been left out of Uganda squad for the upcoming FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 African Qualifiers for the first window due November 26-28 in Benguela, Angola.

FUBA President Nasser Sserunjogi said that Wainright, who was influential as Uganda finished sixth at Afrobasket, is not available because of his busy schedule with the NBA.

The forward recently signed a two-way deal to join NBA team Phoenix Suns, just days after he was waived by Toronto Raptors who opted to take Isaac Bonga and Sam Decker instead.

Brandon Davies Brandon, American born, who played for Uganda at the 2019 FIBA Zone Five in Lugogo, has been included in the provisional 14-man squad.

National Team Manager Hajji Mohammed Santur said that the Barcelona big man is an able replacement for Wainright thanks to his experience having featured in the NBA for Philadelphia 76ers and Brooklyn Nets.

Besides Brandon, four other foreign based players have been added – Deng Geu, Mohamed Ghedi Abdihakim, Eric Rwahire and Robinson Odong Opong and debutant Womala Emmanuel Timothy who is based in Germany.

Kieran Zziwa, Arthur Kaluma and Adam Seiko who were part of the Afrobasket squad, have not been summoned due to their College Engagements.

The squad also includes seven local based players including debutant Ivan Muhwezi while Peter Obleng and Fayed Baale will be looking for their first games despite being in earlier set ups.

Usual faces Jimmy Enabu, Tonny Drilleba, Titus Odeke, James Okello and Ben Komakech are part of the squad.

The team will start preparing for the Qualifiers on November 12 at Africa Bible University in Lubowa before the final 12 is named.

The Silverbacks will face Mali in their first Group A game on November 26 before Cape Verde and Nigeria on November 27 and 28 respectively.

These are qualification pathways to determine the five African teams that will take part at the 2023 FIBA World Cup to be held in Indonesia, Japan, Philippines.

Uganda will be targeting to finish among the top three teams in Group A to advance to the second round.

In the Second round, the top three teams from all the four groups will be divided into two groups of six teams.

With all results from the previous round carried to the next round, the two best placed teams from both groups plus third placed team with better record will qualify for the World Cup.

Silverbacks Squad

Local-based players – Ivan Muhwezi, Peter Obleng, Fayed Baale, Jimmy Enabu, Tonny Drilleba, Titus Odeke, James Okello, Ben Komakech

Foreign – Deng Geu, Mohamed Ghedi Abdihakim, Eric Rwahire, Robinson Odoch Opong, Womala Emmanuel Timothy, Brandon Davies

MORE DETAILS FOLLOW

Related posts

UPL: Meet Maroons’ Gifted Right Back Eddy Kapampa

Richard Ssekyanzi

Zone Five Championship: Kenya Beat Gazelles To Set Up Egypt Final

Brian Kawalya

Vipers Midfielder In Rwanda Provisional Squad To Face Uganda Cranes

Brian Kawalya

Leave a Comment

* By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

%d bloggers like this: