Wednesday, December 8
*Mawogola 1-6 Buddu
*Butambala 6-3 Busujju

Final Muganzirwaza Group Standings
1. Buddu – 10
2. Buwekula – 7
3. Butambala – 7
4. Mawogola – 2
5. Busujju – 1


Buddu and Buwekula have progressed to this year’s Masaza Cup quarterfinals after coming first and second respectively in the Muganzirwaza group.

Coming into their last game, Buddu who were on 7 points in the second position needed any positive result to seal a place in the Quarter finals and they did just more than enough.

Goals from Sharif Ssengendo, Marvin Kavuma, substitute Vianney Bukenya who scored a brace, Bruno Bunyaga (spot) and Brian Omirambe ensured that Steven Bogere’s charges earned a well deserved victory.

Abdul Kalanzi score the only goal for Mawogola as they ended the tournament on a bad note.

Despite a closely contested affair in the opening exchanges, Buddu were first to get on the scores on 33 minutes through Ssengendo, who headed in home to put his side ahead.However, Mawogola levelled matters three minutes later through Kalanzi to see the game level before the interval.

Just at the restart of the second Stanza, Buddu Captain Kavuma doubled his side’s to restore parity.

With six Minutes past the hour mark, Bukenya who came on for Isma Lamitara made it three tapping before later completing his brace in the 80th minute.

Four became five when Bunyaga scored from a spot five minutes later before substitute Omirambe made it six moments later to seal the needed win for Steven Bogere’s side.

The result saw Buddu finish top of the Muganzirwaza group with 10 points after four games played.For Mawogola, they finish with two points in the fourth place and will have to wait until the next years edition.

Meanwhile, in the other game of day, despite Butambala thrashing Busujju by 6-3, they could not make it to the next stage.

Butambala and Buwekula both finish on 7 points and 4 goal difference but the latter edges the second spot on most goals scored. Butambala have scored 8 against Buwekula’s 9.

Buddu and Buwekula join Buluuli and Ssingo who already sealed a place in the quarter finals after coming first and second from the Masengere group.

Team Lineups

Mawogola Ssaza
Robert Bbale GK, Bryan Kimera, Hassan Nsubuga, Martins Ssemuddu, Daniel Bakaki, Peter Mukaaya, Patrick Ouke, Isiah Apuuli Sabiiti, Richard Mugisha, Swabule Lwandasa

Substitutes

Vicent Barungi, Jackson Mayanja, Jalex Mutebi, Umar Luswabi, John Collins Wesonga
Head Coach: Jamadah Magaasi

Buddu Ssaza

Michael Lutaaya GK, Jaffer Kaziro, Abdallah Ssentongo, Steven Muwawu, Edward Namasa, Isma Lamitala, Geofrey Gaganga, Bruno Bunyaga, Marvin Kavuma, Sharifu Ssengendo

Substitutes
Nasif Kabuye, Vianney Bukenya, Gideon Odongo, Farouq Ssekayi, Brian Omirambe

Head Coach: Steven Bogere


Share.

Leave A Reply