Thursday December 16th
Results
Butikiro Group
Ssese 6-1 Kooki
Mawokota 0-1 Bulemeezi

Saturday Fixtures
Bulemeezi Vs Ssese 12pm
Kooki Vs Mawokota 3Pm

Current Butikiro Group Standings
1. Bulemeezi 6
2. Ssese 3
3. Mawokota 3
4. Kooki 0


Bulemeezi Ssaza registered their second win at the ongoing Masaza Cup tournament after their 1-0 win over Mawokota on Thursday.

Shafiq Hakiramu Muzanyi’s first half strike was the only difference as Bulemeezi picked another important three points to remain top of the Butikiro group.

Coming into this contest, both sides had won their opening fixtures but Bulemeezi did just enough to pick another win on the day.

Victory ensured that Bulemeezi moved to six points, and will need any positive result in their last game on Saturday to seal a place to the Quarter finals.

For, Mawokota they will need nothing but maximum points in their last game on Saturday.

Meanwhile in the first game of the day, Ssese put six past a poor Kooki side to pick their first win in this year’s Masaza Cup tournament.

A quadruple from Abubakar Mayanja and each a goal from Mukasa Andrew plus Christopher Bwambale saw Ssese earn a well deserved victory over Kooki.

Isa Mugoya scored the only goal for Kooki as they lost a second successive game in this year’s tournament.

The win ensured that Ssese returned to the Qualification contest as they now move to the second position with thee points.

For Kooki, they are all but out of the Qualification contest given the fact that they have lost two of their first two games and have conceded the most goals so far.

What Next – In their last games, Bulemeezi will take on Ssese at noon on Saturday while Kooki will be up against Mawokota later in the evening.

Team Lineups

Mawokota
Anthony Patrick GK, Nicholas Jjonga,Moses Nyakuni Ayikobua, Mike Kintu, Angello Kizza, Saidi Mayanja, Dan Kazibwe, Allan Oyirwoth, Tonny Kiberu, Joel Opio, Godfrey Ssekibengo

Substitutes

Faizo Matovu, Arnold Odongo, Lazaro Bwambale, Eric Ssengendo, Isaac Oforwoth

Head Coach: Richard Malinga

Bulemeezi
Tonny Atugonza GK, Rodgers Ssebyondya, Douglas Kizza Lule, Godfrey Aeijole, Mahad Kabogoza, Gabriel Eragu, Sulaiman Ssesazi, Sharif Nsereko, John Ben Nakibinge, Shafiq Hakiramu, Muzanyi, Benarldo Kateregga

Substitutes
Enock Nsumba, Umaru Kayemba, Masuudi Kafumbe, Simon Katumba, Hamza Ssempa

Head Coach: Yusuf Kinene

Share.

Leave A Reply