The Uganda Boxing champions League returns in round three on the 1st January 2022 at the MTN indoor Arena in Lugogo.

Isaac Zebra Ssenyange Jr, the son to the late Zebra Mando, has vowed to crush down UPDF soldier Owino John and he will be entitled to wear up his name on all his combats as they face off in the light middle weight.

“I am a Mando Mando and I want to discipline Owino this Mzee from UPDF.” Said Zebra Jr as he appeared on sanyuka TV.

“ I have spoken to his commanders and promised me that if I win, Owino’s ranks will have to go down and also entitled to wear my name on all his combats.”

The round three bouts will see ladies also feature as Sandra Atieno of Kampala boxing club will take on Nakimuli Teddy from University of pain in the first bout of the day.

All eyes will be set on the battle of the day between Wasswa Ssali and Adinan Yasin in the light weight category.

Boxing champions League round three will be aired live on Sanyuka TV but will see many big names grace the event, the Federation of Uganda Football Association (FUFA) president Moses Magogo and the retired Uganda cranes goalkeeper Dennis Onyango will be among the guests in attendance.

The semi professional bouts of five rounds will start at 7pm and run till midnight as boxers will compete for points as the winner walks away with three points, one point for the draw and the loses takes nothing on the log standings.

Here are the 13 bouts for round three

  1. Sandra Atieno (Kampala BC) Vs Nakimuli Teddy (Univ of Pain)
  2. Mukisa Benjamin (Sparks BC) Vs Lumbuye Gilbert (Kiwatule BC) – minimum weight 48kgs
  3. Kasozi Frank (Nakawa BC) Vs Ochan Geoffrey ( Gulu BC) – Fly weight 51kgs
  4. Mugerwa Fulje (Lukanga) Vs Omondi Marvin (Makindye BC) – Bantamweight 51kgs
  5. Kamoga Isaac (Sparks BC) Vs Kyobe Jonah (Lukanga) – Feather weight 57kgs
  6. Wasswa Ssali (Lukanga) Vs Adinan Yasin (Mutajazi BC) – Light weight 60kgs
  7. Tukamuhebwa Joshua (East coast) Vs Kimera Edward (Kalinabili) – Light welterweight 63.5 kgs
  8. Sande Frank (Nansana) Vs Kimera Owen (Lukanga) – welterweight 67kgs
  9. Owino John (Army BC) Vs Isaac Zebra Jr (Zebra BC) – Light middle
  10. Nkobeza Yusuf (Nakawa) Vs Okello Ronald (Gulu BC) – middleweight 75kgs
  11. Mukiibi Idris (Nakawa) Vs Kayiwa Lawrence (kiira BC) – Light heavyweight 80kgs
  12. Jamdali Adam (Army BC) Vs Mudankang Geoffrey (Nakawa) – Cruiserweight 86kgs
  13. Lubwama Fred (katabi BC) Vs Geko Solomon (Lukanga) – Super Heavyweight 92+ kgs

Share.

Leave A Reply