Uganda Swimming Federation Confirms National Teams Squads

Swimmer Kirabo Namutebi (Monitor photo)

The Uganda Swimming Federation has announced three national teams that will represent the Country in various international championships.

At the 20th World Aquatics Championship that will be in Japan from 14th to 31st July, Uganda will send two teams including one that will compete in Open Waters.

Four athletes – Kirabo Namutebi, Tara Naluwoza Kisawuzi, Tendo Mukalazi (currently in Hungary on a scholarship) and UK-based Adnan Kabuye will compete in the Pool.

In the Open Water Swimming Championship, Uganda will be represented by Adnan Kabuye, Hayyan Kisitu and Swagia Mubiru, under coach Tonny Kasujja.

The Second national team announced is the one that will represent the country in the Youth Commonwealth Games 2023 that will take place from the 4th-11th August in Trinidad and Tobago

This has only two athletes; Charlotte Sanford and Pendo Kaumi. The team will be coached by Olivia Nalwadda.

The third team is the one that will go for the World Aquatic Junior Championships that will be held in Israel from the 4th-9th September.

This has four athletes; Kirabo Namutebi, Tara Tara Naluwoza Kisawuzi, Kaumi Tendo and steven Magera, and will be coached by Joseph Kabogoza

‚ÄúThis is a pre- Olympic year, some of these events are qualifying events to Paris 2024 Olympic Games and we hope to have more competitions in the course of the year,” said USF President Moses Mwase.

“We are looking forward to the World Aquatic Championships in Doha in February next year as well as the All Africa Games in Ghana.”

As a body that accommodates special needs and para athletes, Uganda Swimming Federation also congratulated Larry Feni for winning swimming gold at the Special Olympics World Games in Berlin, Germany.

The Federation also wished para swimmer Husnah Kunkundakwe the best as she prepares for World Para Swimming Championships In Manchester slated for 6th to 29th of July.

The Squads:

  1. World Aquatics Championship (Japan)
    -Kirabo Namutebi, Tara Naluwoza Kisawuzi, Tendo Mukalazi, Adnan Kabuye (Swimming Pool)
    -Adnan Kabuye, Hayyan Kisitu and Swagia Mubiru (Open Water)
  2. Youth Commonwealth Games 2023
    -Charlotte Sanford and Pendo Kaumi.
  3. World Aquatic Junior Championships (Israel)
    -Kirabo Namutebi, Tara Tara Naluwoza Kisawuzi, Kaumi Tendo and steven Magera

TOP STORIES

WATCH VIDEOS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *